U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

is cephalexin okay to take while pregnant? 33 weeks pregnant.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Zhang
Dr. Angela Zhanganswered
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes.: Cephalexin is a preganancy category b drug which means animal reproduction studies have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus and there are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women or animal studies have shown an adverse effect, but adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus in any trimester.
Dr. Ester Kwok
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Keflex or Cephalexin is ok to take during pregnancy. Congrats on your pregnancy. May delivery go smoothly. The first three months are difficult after delivery because of fatigue and multiple causes, but remember that this too shall pass. Enjoy your little one and may god bless you and your family.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is captopril safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alysia Townsend
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No: Ace inhibitors are not advised for use in treatment of hypertension during pregnancy due to their association with significant birth defects. Alternative medications that are safe in pregnancy should be used for treatment of preexisting hypertension during pregnancy. All treatment plans should be individualized between a woman, her ob/gyn, and possibly cardiologist and/or perinatologist.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
