A member asked:

Can i take dantrolene if i have ulcers and gerd? is it better in this case to use injections?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

You can take it.: Dantrolene does not cause direct toxicity to the digestive tract, and therefore can be used with a history of Gerd and/or ulcers. Having said that, it can cause digestive tract side effects, including nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramping, and diarrhea. If you need it for a particular reason, just be alert for the possibility of G.I. side effects. Good luck.

Answered 1/14/2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions