A member asked:

Osgood schlatter's x-rays say everything is normal - yet i have a visible bump on my knee and it's very painful. why does it not show?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Blake Miller answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

your x-rays likely do show evidence of Osgood-Schlatter's but it's likely projectional and not easy to see. It all depends on the x-ray tech taking the image and person interpreting it. Often, x-rays for this disease can be subtle. Doesn't change the course of management.

Answered Mar 5, 2015

3.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to make the osgood schlatter in my knee hurt less during sport?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...