A member asked:

I think i may have osgood schlatter disease based on the lump near the bottom of my knee, only hurts to run/jump. also does osd cause growth spurts?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Locke Simons answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

OSD typically causes nothing much more than pain with activity and pain with kneeling on knees. You can always pre-treat your exercise sessions with an NSAID (like ibuprofen or naproxen), and ice the areas afterwards for relief. In rare instances, the condition could get bad enough to warrant orthopedic surgery, but that isn't the usual course. OSD doesn't affect growth at all.

Answered Mar 22, 2017

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does osgood schlatter disease usually cause many symptoms?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...