U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pembroke Township, IL
A 19-year-old male asked:

I think i may have osgood schlatter disease based on the lump near the bottom of my knee, only hurts to run/jump. also does osd cause growth spurts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Locke Simons
Family Medicine 26 years experience
OSD: OSD typically causes nothing much more than pain with activity and pain with kneeling on knees. You can always pre-treat your exercise sessions with an NSAID (like ibuprofen or naproxen), and ice the areas afterwards for relief. In rare instances, the condition could get bad enough to warrant orthopedic surgery, but that isn't the usual course. OSD doesn't affect growth at all.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
