U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Council Bluffs, IA
A 27-year-old female asked:

4 yr had parainfluenza bad cough on predisolone getting better husband and i now sick should i stop meds with her since it makes u catch thing easier?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Stopping: a course of steroids before the complete regimen has been used can cause rebound symptoms which can be more difficult to treat. The immunosuppressive effects of short courses of steroids is usually not significant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
