A member asked:

Can you still have episodes of arrhythmias whilst taking bisoprolol?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Christian Assad answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Arrythmia: Yes you can. One of Bisoprolol actions is tobskowbdown conduction through av node. Even though it works well, this doesn't mean it blocks 100%. In addition the origin of the arrhythmia is very important.

Answered 1/1/2015

3.4k views

Thank
Dr. Sean Darcy answered

Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine

Arrhythmia : yes arrhythmias are still possible but they are less likely. Make sure to report any palpitations or dizziness chest pains shortness of breath to your doctor

Answered 1/13/2015

3.4k views

Thank
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu answered

Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology

Arrhythmia: Yes if you need more specific info you can consult www.healthtap.com/volkantuzcu

Answered 7/22/2015

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions