A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was pricked by a sewing needle in a shop selling suits i recall it prick my skin but didnt notice bleedingam i at risk of hep b, hep c or hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: In order to transmit a virus the needle in question would have to contain blood from someone with that virus (Hep B/C,HIV). This is an extremely low likelihood considering your story.
Answered on Feb 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wassim Younes
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A small risk: yes there would be a small risk. you should have testing if there is a concern the partner has these infections.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Broken skin?: No broken skin means no injury to me. What is the concern? Or what is the injury?
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
NO BLOOD?: A flush in an IV line does not necessarily have any contact with blood, does it? Heparin flush is put in a sterile environment and the fluid is pushe ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Very slight : You would need more blood exposure than that
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month