U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 55-year-old female asked:

A small needle stuck inside my toe from under my plastic flip flop. the puncture don't bleed but had a very very tiny black head (a very small black spot).my last tetanus booster shot was 5 years 3 months ago. do i need another tetanus booster shot?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Not particularly: You usually get about 10 yrs from a tetanus booster so this is not the primary issue.It may be a reasonable thing to do to act as a reminder to get one if/when convenient. The main issue from such injuries is the introduction of other germs by the needle. The site should be watched closely for swelling/redness/pain & if so evaluated by your doc. Deep foot infections can require hospital care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 26 years experience
What kind of needle: It wasn't clear what kind of needle you got stuck with. Used hypodermic needles can carry hepatitis c, hepatitis b, and HIV. If you got stuck with a hypodermic, you would benefit from anti-hepatitis B immunoglobulin, antiretroviral therapy, and testing for hepatitis C.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2020

Disclaimer:
