A 3-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it dangerous that my 3 year old has not had a good bowel movement in 6 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Impaction: Prolonged periods of time without a bowel movement (less than a week) are likely not dangerous for an otherwise healthy child, but can be quite uncomfortable and more difficult to address as more time passes. A glycerin suppository or Fleets enema are generally required at this stage to get things moving, followed by several weeks of stool softening, dietary modification and bowel retraining.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jyoti Ramakrishna
35 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Unlikely: She may have a problem with constipation but if she is sick with a fever it is likely to be an infection she picked up. She may have other signs such ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sheffield
34 years experience Gastroenterology
On : On the surface this sounds like irritable bowel syndrome (ibs). This is a benign condition but the unfortunate thing is that ibs can mimic a lot of o ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Keep him : We'll hydrated and make sure he eats food with fiber.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Dark : Dark karo syrup has been used for years as a constipation remedy in babies - and it used to work well. Unfortunately, the manufacturing of karo syrup ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month