U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

i had a davinci robotic hysterectomy 11 months ago & still have my ovaries. i have been experiencing some bleeding after intercourse. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Assad
Cardiology 14 years experience
Difficult to answer: Depends on your age, menopause, you hormone levels from your ovaries. Even without a uterus your body still reacts a same way to hormones which would involve lubrication. If this is less than before friction could cause minor cuts or microscopic lacerations that could explain a little bit of bleeding. LITTLE BIT, if its is significant then check with your GYN. Have in mind I am a Cardiologist ;)
Dr. Peter Liehr
Dr. Peter Liehr commented
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Generally no Gynecologist likes to hear that a patient is having vaginal bleeding with a history of having had a hysterectomy. While minor trauma can occur during sex, it tends to be uncommon especially if the patient is premenopausal. The worst case scenario is that the vaginal cuff is coming apart at the suture line. You should have your GYN surgeon do an exam and confirm the cuff closure is intact before entertaining the idea of trauma.
Mar 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
