U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does anticoagulant medication help pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Anticoagulation medications are used to treat pulmonary embolism. Initially heparin, Lovenox or fondapriunux may be given. Coumadin (warfarin) (wararin) is used for several months to help prevent new clots. Some patients who cannot receive anticoagulation medication may require surgery to remove the clot or the placement of filters to trap clots.
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Yes: A pulmonary embolism is a blood clot that blocks a blood vessel in the lung. Anticoagulant medication is used to stop your body from making more blood clots. The anticoagulant medication has no effect on the blood clot that is already in the lung but it is important to take the anticoagulant medication because it is possible to keep making blood clots that embolize and become fatal.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes...: Anticoagulant medication allows the clot to be healed by the body's intrinsic system while at the same time, preventing new clot from forming. If anticoagulants are started before a clot forms, it helps to prevent any clot formation. The main side effect of these meds is bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

My infant is sweating during feeding, can this be a sign of pulmonary hypertension?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Unlikely: Unless your child was born prematurely and had pulmonary hypertension diagnosed at that time or had a heart defect at birth...The diagnosis of pH is extremely rare in infants outside of these above conditions/situations.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can viruses cause lower respiratory tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Yes: All the same viruses that can cause the common cold, as well as others, (influenza virus, measles, etc.) can cause lowere respiratory infection (bronchitis and pneumonia).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can bacteria cause lower respiratory tract infections?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Yes: Bronchitis and pneumonia can be caused by many viruses, many bacteria, and all the same infectious agents that can cause one person a simple cold, sore throat, ear or sinus infection, may cause another person bronchitis, or pneumonia.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My child has asthma are they more likely to get pulmonary aspergillosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Bezack
Pediatric Pulmonology 18 years experience
Not necessarily: Patients with asthma have a higher chance of developing bronchopulmonary aspergillosis; however, it is relatively rare in children. If your child's asthma is not responding to conventional treatment, your doctor should consider this as a possibility by checking certain blood tests and getting at least a chest x-ray.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Avoid any exposure to smoke or cats.
Dec 10, 2014
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
