A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Given prophylactic keflex post surgery.103 fever next day.Fever up & down til finished meds.Switched to cipro (ciprofloxacin).Fever gone, still having fever symptoms.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience in Podiatry
See your surgeon: There are many reasons for post-op fever, but if the Cipro (cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin) took care of it, you probably had some sort of infection. This could be at the surgical site, or the lungs or urinary tract - it all depends on what the surgery was. If you are still having any kind of symptoms, see your doctor. You may need a different antibiotic, or just a longer course of the cipro (ciprofloxacin).
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Check with doc first: The bacteria that cause UTI can be resistant to many antibiotics. However, it would be unusual for a UTI to resist both cephalexin (Keflex) and ciprof ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience in Infectious Disease
Antibiotic allergies: You need the help of an ID doctor-since they are experts in antibiotics. First, I would want to 'define' ur allergies further-because sometimes a pati ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Similar meds: They are both first generation cephalosporin class of antibiotics and have similar antibacterial spectrum and chemical make-ups. It should work in sim ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Chronic UTI: Follow up with urologist regarding , reflux, urinary retention may need cystoscopy . Take cranberry pills 4-5 a day as may decrease potential for UTI ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month