U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Toms River, NJ
A member asked:

32 yr old male with uti taking cipro (ciprofloxacin). a. will it affect my sperm count? b. can antibiotics affect child? c. will it affect sperm later,created today?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Faisal Ahmed
Specializes in Urology
Antibiotics: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is overall safe. It does weaken some tendons but should have no direct effect on your sperm. If it does affect sperm it would be on the sperm currently developing which won't be mature until approximately 70 to 90 days later.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
