U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Rene Perez

Cosmetic Surgery
Coral Gables, FL
12 years experience male

Locations

Iluminesse

Coral Gables, FL

Address

145 Madeira avenue, Coral Gables, FL
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Cosmetic Surgery

Licenses

United States: Florida

Doctor Q&A

119 Answers
59 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Lose weight first: Currently your bmi is above 45 which would be a relative contraindication for liposuction. In other words it isn't healthy for you to have a liposu... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Generally: pain is low and controlled by Non-opioid analgesic. Make sure to seek a surgeon with extensive experience and training in cosmetic surgery of the face
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: We do have a few that have varying degrees of success. See a doctor who is proficient in weight management.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Not commonly: I do not see this side effect regularly in my patients on accutane. Hope that helps.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
-: Lipo may work, but excision is probably more effective and less costly.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: A surgery called breast lift, is very successful in restoring firmness to sagging breasts.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
No: Lipo-laser is a non-invasive laser procedure aimed at reducing localized fat deposits. Not to be confused with smart lipo or laser liposuction. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: Under normal circumstances there shouldn't be a reason why a vaginal birth could not be carried after vaginal rejuvenation
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
It will depend: On the skin laxity of your abdomen before the procedure. An examination by an experienced cosmetic or plastic surgeon could help make a better determi... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
The typical signs: are: deficiency of breast tissue and skin, rupture of breast tissue around the areola and shortened breast base. Get examined by a proficient surgeon ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Probably: Hi. I see you're a male. You probably had liposuction of your love handles rather than of your hips. The volume aspirated could be fine, depending on ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Possibly: Weight loss. Otherwise further evaluation is needed.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Many: Lipovite is not proven injections for weigh loss that includes some naturally occurring substances plus various forms of vitamin b. Phentermine is ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
-: I doubt it works on young or older. The diet and exercise alone seems to be the source of weight loss in the zerona regimen.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Possible: I have had years of great results diminishing dark circles around the eyes with prp. Prp will most likely help every patient. Whether it will cure ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: It improves the aspect of the breast that has an implant, particularly in the cleavage and upper poles.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Surgically: Each is different and managed different too. Have it examined by a physician proficient in removing both.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Gradual: Gradual decrease in dose adjusted to every specific patient - this is best determined by a doctor. Most patients will need to remain on suboxone due ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Like most forms: Of cosmetic surgery, most vaginal rejuvenation cases are successful.
A female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Be proactive: hi I don't have any mention of your age so determining the probability of this been cancer is a bit harder the best thing to do is to have it examined... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Yes: A physical examination by a doctor experienced in gynecomastia and follow up examinations can help determine if your current stage is resolving/going ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Not by much: This is not a very effective method of cellulite reduction. Get seen by a proficient aesthetic surgeon/physician for better options.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Tumescent lipo: Of the border of your mandible and chin may help give you a more slender appearance.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Possible: If there are no medical conditions, known and unknown with both you and your partner, then you should be able to get pregnant.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
1 month 4 Survival: I ask patients to not sleep on their back at least one month after the procedure. Some changes in sitting are also recommended.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Varies: It varies by provider and the specifics of the procedure. In general terms fat is aspirated either with syringue, cannula, or excision under sterile c... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Claritin (loratadine): 30 min to one hour before the procedure is what I do for patients with similar complaints. If hives return after the pretreatment medication effect i... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Do not: I've never asked any of my patients to massage their fat transfer.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Liposculture: Liposculture is an option for some patients. Albeit, nonsurgical options could be explored first given they often pose less risk to your health.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
From mostly anywhere: I've found that the fat from the upper back gives the least desired results.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Possibly: Always that there's been a previous lipo it may be harder to do the next one, however it is still possible.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Many things: many things but an electrolyte imbalance could be one common cause for it. see a doctor to make a better determination best wishes
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
With an experienced: Cosmetic surgeon or plastic surgeon. Best wishes.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
See your surgeon: Please see the original surgeon and discuss your options and get evaluated for fluctuations in your weight and the survival of the fat transfer. Best ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Possible: Any injection into the skin can leave bruising. It depends on your own capillary fragility and other factors. Irrespective of what you inject in most ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Likely not: Best to have him examined, appropriate labwork done to rule out most dangerous causes.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
They are: Likely ingrown hairs. See a knowledgeable cosmetic surgeon or dermatologist to get them removed, treated and avoided.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Depends: Get evaluated by a doctor proficient in rhinoplasty, if appropriate, by the doctor who performed your last rhinoplasty, in order to find out if there ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Varies by area of: the country. In our area, we try to compete with surgeons from latin America, so to keep patients safe and help them stay in the USA for their procedu... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Likely: A loss of collagen in your skin, dermis and other connective tissue
A male asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Better: While hyaluronic acid (HA) in juvederm and other laboratory made facial fillers is similar to the HA found in our bodies it's nonethel... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Natural history: The natural history of hidradenitis suppurativa shows that the disease, if untreated, worsens progressively. At the end stage of the disease only surg... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Don't: Don't miss your follow up and let your doctor know. Tylenol (acetaminophen) in normal circumstances should be enough for pain.
A female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
.: Thigh lift can be done with thigh liposuction but does not include it by default. Best wishes
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
The management of: gynecomastia is more complex than just prescribing testosterone for it. I do Bio-identical hormone replacement in Miami, FL but my management of gynec... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
95
Thank you notes
Oct 10, 2014
Very accurate and timely responses.
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Perez is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Perez is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I had a kidney infection so severe that I couldnt move my back and had to get a shot. TY, I cant afford this monthly fee, TY for that month
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thanks, I was concerned since it's not like the canker sores that I usually get. Perhaps it's a mucocele. Thanks again for some reassurance!
HealthTap member
Thank you, but I have tried this- anything else u might suggest?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Philadelphia college of osteopathic Medicine, PA
Graduated 2010MD

Awards

Top Cosmetic Surgeon, Third Place, National - Fall
2014
HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less