U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

do enlarged ovaries mean cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
They do not have to.: Ovaries might be naturally large, or they might be enlarged because of like ovarian cysts, or conditions like polycystic ovaries. This would have problems like chronic anovulation, normal to increased testosterone, and lh/fsh ratio. But cancer should be ruled out, especially in older patients with pain, bloating, and weight gain. A ca=125, pelvic exam, and transvaginal us are initial tests.
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Not necessarily: Most women with enlarged ovaries don't have ovarian cancer. However, if ovaries are abnormally enlarged, a certified specialist should investigate the cause(s).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What can cause pelvic pain?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Many reasons: Your pelvis has many organs in it;s vicinity. Uterus, tubes, ovaries, bowel, bladder and spine. Pathology in any of these can cause pain. Pelvic varicosities leading to pelvic congestion can cause pain too.
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the diffrence between a tight and loose vagina?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Muscle Tone: The "tightness" of the vagina refers to the muscle tone of the surrounding walls. Things can stretch these muscles out, such as vaginal child-birth. Other things can tighten the walls, such as kegel exercises.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
