U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 40-year-old female asked about a 65-year-old female:

can one metformin tablets at night and 30 units of humlin insulin in the morning good for one, or can it cause diabetic coma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Not likley: It depends on your sugars honestly. If you are not what we call a brittle diabetic then you will be just fine. Monitor your sugars closely.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Depends: Diabetic coma usually is due to prolonged markedly elevated blood sugar. Coma can also occur with too low a blood sugar often from too much insulin. Therefore if the patient takes too little or too much insulin, coma can ensue. Metformin alone will not drop the blood sugar too low however. Without knowing more facts the above dosage of medication can be right, too much or too little.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take metformin while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Metformin is an oral medication used to treat diabetes and pcos (polycystic ovary syndrome). At this time, there are no studies that document metformin's safety in pregnancy or nursing. Current recommendations are to use alternative medications.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to give myself insulin shots in the belly during pregnancy?

4 doctor answers34 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Insulin injections are subcutaneous, meaning the medicine is deposited in the skin. Just because you give yourself the injection over the baby does not mean the medication is going directly to the baby.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should I lower my insulin doses so it doesn't lower the baby's blood sugar too low?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Insulin is a large molecule that does not cross the placenta. Glucose is a small molecule that does cross the placenta. If mom's sugar is high the baby will have to make a lot of Insulin to control fetal blood sugar. If mom's blood sugar stays normal then the baby does not have to work so hard. Use the prescribed amount of Insulin to keep your blood sugar optimized for you and your baby's health.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do scientists believe oral insulin may help to prevent or delay type 1 diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
Immunomodulation: Type 1 diabetes is thought to occur in genetically-susceptible patients whose immune system attacks their own pancreatic cells following some environmental factor that triggers their immune system. Insulin was thought to help delay or slow the progression of this process by modulating the immune system. However, so far, Insulin does not seem to do this in large clinical trials.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is metformin the best medicine to treat diabetes type 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Metformin best RX/Di: Yes in my humble opinion, it is the best and often used first line med for type 2 diabetes it is effective on Insulin resistance, it is dirt cheap and every body can afford it if they can tolerate it, and it is wieght neutral, meaning you do not gain weight like other meds except few new oncce.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
