U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

My dentist recommended i get alloderm gum graft. how successful is this $8k procedure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. steven Present
Dentistry 44 years experience
Depends: It all depends on a proper diagnosis, the skill and the techniques of the periodontist. In the proper situation, with a skilled surgeon it can be successful.
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 39 years experience
WHOA: First of all it should not be $8k - time for a 2nd opinion. Depending on the type of allograft utilized and the location etc will determine the success rate.

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

My dentist recommended I get alloderm gum graft. What is the rate of success for this?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Hasday
Dentistry 37 years experience
Variable: Some periodontists or dentists use alloderm for a graft. This is a dermal or skin matrix that comes from a human donor.. Alloderm usually only increases the thickness of tissues.. For some dentists this works great. Personally i don't like the material and i don't use it.. I get better results with other techniques like grafting with the patient's own tissues where my success approaches 100%.
Last updated Feb 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
