U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

24yr old. echo, ecg, 24hr ecg, heart mri + mri angiogram to rule out coronary anomalies. all normal. would you say structurally normal even with pvcs?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ilyas Colombowala
Cardiac Electrophysiology 19 years experience
Yes: I heart is considered structurally normal in the absence of structural disease. Arrhythmia does not constitute structural abnormality. A high PVC burden can result in decreased LV ejection fraction. At that point one would be considered to have a structurally abnormal heart.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
