U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Abingdon, VA
A 39-year-old female asked:

i've been diagnosed with sever dysplasia and have a leep scheduled. what can be done to prevent cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
Pap test: We cannot cure or completely prevent all kinds of cancer but monitoring your health to detect precancerous changes is the best you can do. Severe dysplasia of cervix is the last precancerous step before actual cancer. Pap smear has proven to be the best preventive tool as detects precancerous lesions early. Vaccination of young women against Human Papilloma virus is a helpful preventive measure


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
