A female asked:
Disclaimer

Is there anyway to fix a bunion and hammer toes without surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Armstrong
22 years experience in Podiatry
Bunion and hammertoe: yes. But it depends on how bad the deformity is. In some mild or simple cases of bunions and hammertoes an orthotic in the shoes can help realign the mechanics of the foot and reduce the deformities. In more severe cases when the deformity is more rigid/ arthritis, it's less likely an insert will work and surgery is indicated. Go see your local Podiatrist and have you foot evaluated
Answered on Aug 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kahn
43 years experience in Podiatry
Circulation: Have your surgeon examine your circulation.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience in Podiatry
You should....: You can reasonably expect to walk normally after bunion surgery. Don't rush things and listen to the post-op instructions given by your surgeon.
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Mai
Dr. David Mai answered
14 years experience in Podiatry
Multiple causes ...: What type of bunion surgery was performed? During surgery, the nerve could have been inadvertently damaged causing the numbness. Losing balance coul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience in Family Medicine
Likely: Being in a good health always helps to heal faster. Good luck.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month