U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 28-year-old female asked:

I've read that many doctors won't perform tonsillectomies anymore. i have tonsil stones, and often get strep throat. can i ask for a tonsillectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Doctor's evaluation: Tonsillectomies are still performed but much less indicated than before, especially after childhood period, having malignancy in a tonsil for example, or more than 6 or seven documented tonsillitis per year are good indications for surgery among other rare indications, having tonsillar stones alone might not be an absolute indication, check with your doctor/ENT surgeon,
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Tonsils get smaller with age. They atrophy to almost nothing. So you won't have to worry about tonsil stones then. Avoid the risks, pain and cost of surgery.
Jul 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
