U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 27-year-old female asked:

Pregnant 26+5 by scan.bile acid sent was 11.9 reported .started on udca tab .any effects on baby ?baby wt estimate d by scan 750g and told ?iugr .????

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Cholestasis: Your pregnancy is at risk due to fatty liver, so there is a strong chance your baby will deliver prematurely if this does not improve soon. The ursodeoxycholic acid you are taking helps to reverse that trend, so hopefully this will get better. Trust your OB, and stick to the diet they likely put you on to help, and hopefully your liver gets better soon...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
