A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

painful 5cm complex ov cyst w/debris, low level echoes & mild free fluid in cul de sac. 27yo. likelihood of malignancy? can this cause urine frequency

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Malignancy: In your age group (27 is correct, yes?) not terribly high for malignancy but not out of the question. benign tumor (non-cancer) or functional cyst is much more likely. Clinical history would be very helpful, blood testing sometimes too. Very dubious that it would cause urinary frequency. Hope this help!
Answered on Dec 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Bring to this fact: To the attention of your urologist , express your concern , need close follow , follow your doctors instruction(s)
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Observation: and maybe repeat an ultrasound in 2 months
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Address this DR: This question should go to your treating DR. They have -the medical history and have done an exam. Unable to give reassurance from the US and CT repor ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not cancer: You're awfully young and there are other things that cause cloudy urine more often than cancer. I'm sure they've told you this but i can't underempha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month