U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Argentina
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have adhd, i'm 20 years old. im medicated, currently studying medicine. how will it affect my future and my career? and long term use of ritalin (methylphenidate)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Congratulations!: As long as you are focused on pursuing a career in medicine for the right reasons, you'll be doing well! To answer your question, Ritalin (methylphenidate) has been used for ADHD for more than 50 years, and there have not been any well documented long term adverse effects for long term use. The positive effect is it allows you to do well enough to want to study medicine! You take is as long as it helps you function.
Dr. James Eyerman
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Stimulants lifelong: Stimulant medications are effective treatment for ADHD. Generally well tolerated, they do have a downside. Problems with appetite suppression and rebound gorging may occur. Rebound irritability and ADHD symptoms may occur when the medication wears off. They have been found to be remarkably safe since their first use in 1934. If rebound side effects are an issue, consider the pro-drug, Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take ritalin (methylphenidate) while breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: With the limited data available there does not seem to be any adverse effects on a breastfeeding infant.That said, the data is extremely limited on this medication and breastfeeding. In addition, Ritalin (methylphenidate) reduces prolactin level which may milk production at the start of breastfeeding.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do vaccinations increase of child's risk of developing add or adhd?

14 doctor answers62 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: Their is no solid data to indicate anything about a link between vaccinations and adhd/add.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do children with ADHD need to take methylphenidate during the school holidays?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Maybe: While controversial, in a number of cases, children who have adhd do not need medications during the holidays. Generally, adhd affects most, if not all, aspects of a child's life. This includes school and home life. However, some children do not present with severe symptoms of hyperactivity or poor impulse control and parents can control their behaviors.
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
That can often be the case over vacation times as well. Less stress often means fewer ADHD symptoms.
Oct 4, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does a child need to take more methylphenidate as he/she gets bigger?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sometimes: Methylphenidate works differently for each child. There appears to be no haqrd and fast rule for dosing. Thus some children need dose increases as they grow , others do not. This question needs consultation with your doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it harmful to refuse to take medication for ADHD and depression?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends: Most experts agree that adhd should be treated to decrease the risk of drug abuse, nicotine abuse, academic failure, financial catastrophe, poor/failed interpersonal relationships, job failure, poor self esteem, motor vehicle accidents and citations, unwanted pregnancy, and felonious activity. The jury is out on depression, but a study showed less brain cell death in treated depressed patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
