U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

friend has adhd and takes 2 ritalins (methylphenidate) a day what would happen if i took some to study for something?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Don't do it!: It is never a good idea to take someone else's medication. Ritalin (methylphenidate) is an amphetamine type drug and could cause a serious adverse effect.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Methylphenidate is not an amphetamine, it's a stimulant like caffeine.
Sep 8, 2012
Dr. Andres R Villar
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Never a good idea: You would not want to use someone else's toothbrush.Why would you want to take their meds? Although these medications do help with focus and attention on pts without adhd.They are controlled substances, prescribed to be used only by the recepient, they have side effects, adverse reactions, contraindications and possible allergic reactions.Finally because it is not legal!
Dr. Jagwinder Sandhu
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Adhd: Stimulants can have certain serious side effects and risk is higher if you don 't have adhd. So evaluation by a physician. Is important to determine if you need stimulants.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 20mg of proprananol for a week and a half for anxiety. Yesterday was the 1st. Day I haven't took any is it ok to do this.?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose should be ok. Inform your doctor if any symptoms occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
