U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elkins, Arkansas
A 33-year-old female asked:

could cartilage in nostril be mistaken? ent says thing in 1 side is cartilage.what else could it be,if anything? would it be obvious if was a tumor?

5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No confusion: Several lesions appear in nostril related to changes in mucosal surface ie. squamous lesions or skin lesions like basal cell Ca. Occassionally minor salivary lesions are easily defined on nasal exam. The septum can have a deformity or overgrowth in cartilage, not so much from the lateral side of the nasal cavity, but rather medially placed. If lesion causing symptoms or growing then bx needed.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes it should be: Cartilage in the nostril is smooth and well defined. It can not be confused for any tumor as the tumor will produce a lump(bump) which will be easy to feel with your fingers as well as your doctor's. If you do not feel anything between your thumb and your finger, it is not of any concern. if you feel a well defined lump between your hand's finger and Thumb, it requires evaluation with an ultrasoun
Dr. Nader Kalantar
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 15 years experience
Unlikely mistaken.: To reassure you, if a board certified ENT doctor evaluated your nostril and felt your concern was cartilage, it is highly unlikely to be anything else. It is common to see asymmetric cartilage bulges, bends, folds, etc. within the nostrils. It would be especially unlikely to be confused with a tumor. I only recommend that If you feel the site changes at all in the future, have it re-checked.
Dr. Marek Bozdech
Hematology and Oncology 49 years experience
Very unlikely: An ENT doctor is trained to recognize the difference between cartilage (which the nose is made of, and which can be asymmetric and bumpy - which could scare you). Have you had someone you know be diagnosed with cancer in this area). A 33 yr old who is in good health and does not smoke or use snuff is at low risk for cancer.
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cartilage: I'm afraid the question doesn't make sense. What is the "thing"? why were you sent to see the ENT? How did the ENT examine your nose? what are your symptoms related to the "thing" in the nose? The ENT is the ultimate specialist on the "thing" in your nose. If ENT says its cartilage by physical exam, how can we second guess that on line with no exam or even pictures? Why the anxiety?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
