U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carlsbad, CA
A 44-year-old female asked:

I have seen an ent. just wondering if trauma exposed cartilage in nostrils puts me at cancer risk. nasal spray, blowing and picking caused trauma.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Examination of the nose by an ENT doctor does not increase your risk of cancer in any way.
Last updated Dec 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
