U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 64-year-old female asked:

Had knee arthroscopy for a torn knee meniscus which was trimmed. now 6 week out , just mild pain morning only but i have fluid buildup protruding from my knee cap (half a tennis ball). ive been icing, elevating my foot, was taking motrin.why happng?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
This should be seen by the surgeon who did your arthroscopy. Your surgeon will know exactly what was done and whether having a fluid collection is part of your recovery or if it is unexpected. He may be able to get a sample of the fluid for analysis to find out what is causing this fluid to collect. So, see your surgeon. Best of luck to you! Feel better soon!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matthew Baker
Orthopedic Surgery 14 years experience
There is increased fluid produced after knee surgery. Use an ace wrap for gentle compression and it should go away
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
