U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

2.4cm breast lump irregular, hypoechoic heterogeneous lesion. getting biopsy. is there anything other than cancer with that description it could be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
It can still be beni: There is a fairly high chance of this one being cancer but not 100 percent. It can still be benign, so wait to worry till the biopsy results become available.Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Yes,: there are a number of benign entities that can cause a lesion with this appearance. In the absence of other descriptors, this sounds like a BIRADS category 4C lesion, which implies a 50-95% chance of malignancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
