A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a black scab on my nipple. obvious discharge. plus the tingling and burning in left breast. i went for a mammogram and there was a mass. i had a core biopsy. they removed entire mass. but symptoms persist. does that mean cancer? or after tumor remo

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Consult doctor: The removed mass must have been sent for examination by a pathologist. It the mass had been cancer, the pathologist would have reported that. Please consult your doctor to find out the diagnosis made by the pathologist. You also need to see your doctor for the persistent symptoms.
Answered on May 9, 2015
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Results?: The key here is to find out the results of the core biopsy. Until you know that no conclusions can be made. Great thing that you followed up and had the mammogram which located the mass. Contact your breast surgeon to get your results.
Answered on May 10, 2015
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It doesn't: necessarily mean cancer, but if your symptoms persist, it is likely that the removed mass was not responsible for the discharge. Is it bloody discharge? You may need further work up. What were the results of the biopsy?
Answered on Sep 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marinely Cruz-amy
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Not necessary: Smelly discharge could mean infection but it does not rule other etiologies like malignancy. I would await the final pathology report to be sure.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
I do not know: But a recommendation would be to see a breast specialist to assure you get a second opinion and know then that you definitively do not have a more ser ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Not discharge...: One must differentiate pathologic discharge from physiologic secretion. The latter tends to be bilateral & non-spontaneous & originating from multiple ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Stern
9 years experience General Surgery
Very astute: Mass are a young age are less likely to be cancer but your family history is concerning. The character of your discharge would support one or another ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month