A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is ampilox antibiotics good during pregnancy if u r suffering from bartholin's cysts. hpw long can it be taken?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Smith
40 years experience Family Medicine
Ampilox: category B in pregnancy ----probably treating you for a Bartholin's cyst that is infected----it is a penicillin based antibiotic usually take it for 10 days---Bartholin cyst are fairly common in pregnancy----some times have to be drained---check with your OB/GYN doctor
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: I would hope your doctor is giving you antibiotics which are safe in pregnancy. An infection that is not treated is may effect your pregnancy though.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you have an abscess it is necessary that you take the drugs and have the abscess drained. Otherwise the infection can spread potentially making you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No, if you have: An uninfected cyst- should not have significant impact. Please have your obstetrician evaluate you.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No hormone change: The Bartholins is not associate with any hormonal change. The gland/duct is inflamed. If the inflammation is persistent, surgical drainage is indicate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month