A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have mild cough x 2 yrs and wheeze heard loudest upper right chest and back. docs don't seem concerned normal x-ray. i'm scared lung cancer. ideas?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Need more informatio: Need more information as to any past history of asthma in childhood, history of smoking if any, any pulmonary function tests done in office and report, any responce to meds like steroid and bronchdilaters if ever prescribed.If the xray is normal lung cancer is not likely. If you are still concerned consult a pulmonary specialist.It may be asthma or COPD need pulmonary function test.It may be reflux.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Chronic cough: You should have more work up then just an x-ray, but cancer is just one possibility, and other things are more likely. See your helpful pulmonologist and get pulmonary function tests. Reflux, asthma, chronic bronchitis, COPD are all possibilities.
Answered on Mar 20, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: There are several things that cause wheezing and cough. These can include emphysema, bronchi spasm, asthma, infection, allergies, and others. Many lun ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Health phobia: You MAY have a health phobia, an irrational fear of something that is possible but not probably, especially if you have bee examined by your doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Shortness: Of breath. It sounds like your symptoms could not be explained so far after a thorough pulmonary evaluation. Among others pulmonary function tests and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Chest doctor: A cough lasting longer than 2 weeks needs to be evaluated. The risk of lung cancer or TB is low is the chest x-ray was clear a month ago. However, it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month