U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

I'm 17weeks pregnant. this is my first baby and i plan on breast feeding. my mother in law says i should play with my nipples often. is that true?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 25 years experience
NO: Breast stimulation can trigger the release of oxytocin which can stimulate uterine contractions and may cause preterm labor. Do not recommend prior to delivery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
