A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take doxycycillin, gabapentin, antihistamine and omeprazole & paracetamol nasonex (mometasone) and inhalor within same day with some gaps?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Yes, it is safe to take all of those together. There are no significant interactions between those medications. Doxycycline should be taken within 1-3 hours after antacids - the ones that contain calcium/aluminum/magnesium, milk, iron supplements since those affect its absorption. Also make sure you are not pregnant and use sunscreen when taking doxycycline.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
Probably but monitor: There are a few minor interactions likely, including Gabapentin causing a decrease in parcetamol (acetaminophen) and perhaps an increase in its potentially hepatotoxic metabolites. Other potential interactions depend on specific bronchodilator and antihistamine you are using. If taking ventolin, rapid heart beat could come from that or from too much levothyroxine. Recommend close monitoring by dr.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Broker
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Change the meds: It's unusual to have to avoid pregnancy altogether because of medications that you take. However, commonly it's recommended to change the meds at leas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Nawaz
34 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: There is no interaction between Gabapentin and omepeazole so it's safe
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Okay: A number of medications should be discontinued prior to allergy skin testing. Steroid nasal sprays like nasonex (mometasone) may be continued. Otriv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes it is, but: Few issues: it seems that you had this problem for a while, keep using the saline nasal wash though, and if you try the nasonex (mometasone) make sure ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month