A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you take zyrtec with 15mg of escitalopram probiotic nasonex (mometasone) and if so will it help decongestant my ears and nose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Mcgraw
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and Maybe: you can take Zyrtec (cetirizine) along with Escitalopram and a probiotic. It will probably help if your symptoms are due to allergies.
Answered on Nov 27, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Sudafed: is fine start with 15 mg dose and slowly add as directed on box do not exceed dosages
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jura Adams
43 years experience Psychiatry
Escitalopram : It is not contraindicated to take decongestants with escitalopram. Just be aware that that combination may make you more drowsy.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Probably ok: But there is a slight risk of the combo w/ escitalopram causing bleeding to occur - so, you might want to use Tylenol (acetaminophen) instead. It's no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Chronic rhinosinusitis is what you have given your brief description, could be allergies, the good news is that you responded to treatment, you can lo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month