U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

i have no thyroid, tt and tumor removal in 2012, i have slow growing jugular lymph nodes (2 of concern @ 2.1cm and 2.6cm) ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Definitly of concern: Please go and get it checked with your cancer doctor. Despite the tumour removal either by surery or with radioactive Iodine therapy, still there is a possibility of recurrence of the tumour with few cancer cells remaining in the vicinity and growing back . Nodes of more than2 cm size in the neck are of concern. ASAP visit your oncologist. Will need thyroid scan and potential biopsy of the nodes.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Possible mets: In contrast to most H&N malignancies, thyroid Ca does not undergo a concomitant radical neck dissection. Rather nodes are plucked from the adjacent jugular veins. If no abnormal nodes noted at surgery the procedure encompasses the thyroid gland only. At 3 yrs. p.o. if jugular nodes are now noted , bx should be performed and if positive, the jugular veins should be dissected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
