U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

are panic disorder and anxiety disorder the same conditions?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Adler
Family Medicine 40 years experience
No: Panic disorder is one form of anxiety disorders. Anxiety disorder represent the broader category. Other anxiety disorders besides panic disorder include generalized anxiety disorder, social anxiety, and phobias.
Dr. Claude Sassoon
Clinical Psychology 22 years experience
Not the same: Anxiety disorders is a general category that includes several specific disorders of anxiety. Some of these are: specific phobia; social phobia; obsessive-compulsive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder, etc. Panic disorder is characterized by recurrent unexpected panic attacks, discrete periods with sudden onset of intense apprehension and feelings of impending doom.
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
They R anxiety : But they r not the same. Anxiety comes in different categories , panic can strike suddenly , peak in 10 minuets, symptoms dizziness , rapid heat beet , shortness if breath , fear if loss if control or death, sweating , shaking and many ends in the er.
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Same, Different: The term anxiety disorder is a general category covering several types of problems. One of these is panic disorder, which is characterized by sudden, intense feelings of panic and fear along with a variety of physical symptoms. There are other types of anixety, including chronic, generalized anxiety, which consists of nervousness on a daily basis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are congenital defects the same as birth defects?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Here is a primer on the terms congenital refers to being present at birth. Anomalies, abnormalities, defects are often used interchangeably. Not all are genetic or familial. Malformation and deformation mean different things. Malformation is an anomaly due to abnormal formation of a structure. Deformation is a change in a structure due to forces like pressure, eg, in cases of low amniotic fluid.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can chlamydia and HIV be contacted at the same time

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Aquiring one sexually tramsitted disease is usually coupled with another std as well. This includes gonnorrhea and hiv, especially if the partner has risk factors for having these infections (e.g. Drug use, prostitution, many sexual partners, etc.). If any concern, testing for these is recommended.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
