U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

Low rising hcg levels not doubling. no sign of etopic or tubal or sac show in in sg at four weeks. at five week hcg level is at 3188 dr wants a dnc?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible ectopic: At a hCG level of 3188 a pregnancy should be demonstrable in the uterus by transvaginal ultrasound. if not there is concern for a pregnancy outside the uterus. A diagnostic laparoscopy can help establishing the diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
