U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 31-year-old male asked:

Is my 8 wks 2 day pcr rna + 4th gen test negative conclusive for hiv infection after vaginal exp? or do i need to test after 12 wks or it has to be after 13 wks? pls answer, thanks for any response

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Relax, Mike: I understand that you're a man worried about HIV after an unprotected episode of intercourse with a woman. The nucleic acid tests are almost always positive by this time -- we can't even estimate the frequency of their turning positive only at 12 weeks because history isn't always accurate. Retest only if you or someone close to you is obsessed over it. Love wisely and well from now on. Cheers.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
