A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does scoliosis get worse when you drive for long periods of time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael DePietro
34 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
No: Scoliosis tends not to worsen in adulthood, but patients with scoliosis may get back pain, stiffness with a long drive from poor posture etc.
Answered on Feb 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Shih
Dr. Mark Shih answered
30 years experience in Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine
Scoliosis : Scoliosis in and of itself is most often not a painful and debilitating condition. Given your development of difficulties with pain in the legs and h ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
No: And at age 22 you will not develop new scoliosis unless you have a degenerative condition of your spine. Sitting goofy can result in bad posture, cram ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Moshe Lewis
24 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Technically no: There is not a direct relationship between scoliosis surgery and having a late period. It is possible an indirect effect of anesthesia or the "stress ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Connections...: I'm sure a 15 year-old was doing high school math at that time too. A connection between a medication to induce a period and getting diagnosed with mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month