A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex with a guy, and he said he didn't have anything! the condom broke half way into it! i amedietly stopped an left what's my risk of aids here?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Unprotected sex: Very very low. But you should get checked for HIV, hepatitis
Answered on Nov 9, 2014
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That depends on: if the male was or was not HIV positive. The information the male gave you may or may not have been accurate.
Answered on Nov 11, 2014
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Can't tell: One can't answer this question without knowing the health status of your partner with regard to Herpes, HIV, chlamydia,etc. If you can get accurate history from him, it would be helpful as these diseases are quite transmissible even without obvious lesions present.
Answered on Nov 9, 2014
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Is he HIV positive?: It depends if he is HIV positive, then the virus may be transferred to you, there is a risk. Ask him if he can provide you w/ his most recent blood test to confirm that he is HIV negative. Otherwise you can check your status periodically.
Answered on May 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Sadly yes: Unprotected sex is one of prime risk factors for pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases/infections, including hiv/aids. That's why it's imperativ ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
Increased risk: Depends on the chances of the prostitute having hiv. No way to know. You should get std testing. While it is likely that you don't have HIV (aids), yo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Yes: Get tested.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less: Less than if you didn't use one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month