Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

I had sex for 3 sec cause we didn't have condoms so we stopped and we were virgin that time. can you get hiv or aids from it? t

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 32 years experience
Sadly yes: Unprotected sex is one of prime risk factors for pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases/infections, including hiv/aids. That's why it's imperative for guys to wrap it up & wear a condom each & every time, regardless of whether your partner is on hormonal contraception or not (b/c pills don't prevent stds).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
I humbly disagree with Dr. Lin, who is one of the best here on Health Tap. The paranoia of HIV or AIDS must be addressed by the gullible, uneducated and young. Two virgins without any potential reason cannot get or pass on a virus they do not have. Now we can teach over and over the dangers of exposure to semen without ejaculation for risks of pregnancy and HIV. We must be teachers here. This question is based in ignorance and fear and this must be addressed in the answer.
Sep 7, 2013
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin commented
Geriatrics 32 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks, Dr. K for pointing out virgin detail. I agree that if both partners are truly virgin & thus disease free, then you can't catch what's not there.
Sep 7, 2013
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
HIV is Hard To Get: Now. Here are the real facts: unprotected insertion of an erect penis into the vagina or anus can lead to stds. Even for just a few seconds. It can lead to pregnancy in the vagina if the female is ovulating. Now if both sexual partners are disease free and have not ever participated in any activity to get HIV they cannot get it from nowhere. Thus your scenario is one that you cannot get HIV from.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Can you get aids/hiv while wearing a condom?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
A Verified Doctoranswered
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Yes: The short answer to this is yes its possible. Even though it may appear to our naked eye that a condom is a solid sheet of latex..But microscopically... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
If someone has HIV or aids and you have sexual intercourse with someone who doesn't have aids or HIV and you use a condom can they still get hiv?
Dr. Manish Varma
Palliative Care 11 years experience
Yes: The risk of getting HIV from having sex with an HIV positive patient is directly related to the amount of hiv+ bodily fluids you are exposed to. Even ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
What can you do when you had sex and condom burst to prevent HIV/AIDS, IS THERE AN OVER COUNTER MEDICINE?
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: But can get tested and start Is PEP-post exposure prophylaxis If you’re HIV-negative or don’t know your HIV status, and in the last 72 hours you can... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Lymph count and percentages normal.HIV AB neg at 16mnts.been having various symptoms over the months.GP says Im fine.I had 2xs insertive vaginal sex with condom.do I have aids?my weight is same.what are the chances I have it?please help,Im scared?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Your doctor is right. Your negative HIV antibody test is 100% proof you do not have HIV or AIDS. And almost nobody with such a sexual history has HIV ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Am I still at a risk of having hiv/aids if we use condoms?
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes, risk is 5-10%: Reexamination of HIV seroconversion studies suggests that condoms are 90 to 95% effective when used consistently, i.e. Consistent condom users are 10 ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
