U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 25-year-old male asked:

I has sex with a prostitute. i had oral sex too. i used condom. what are the chances i have aids.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
14 years experience
Increased risk: Depends on the chances of the prostitute having hiv. No way to know. You should get std testing. While it is likely that you don't have HIV (aids), you certainly are increasing risk.
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
Low risk: Using a condom dramatically decreases your risk of hiv. The risk of transmission from female to male is already lower than from male to female. Wearing a condom throughout intercourse makes it negligible. You can't get oral sex from getting a blow-job, and the risk from performing oral sex on a woman is low. However, there are other sexually transmitted diseases that you could get this way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
