A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

feelin vrry pregnant neg test missed period 18 days now had depo-provera shot but miss 2 wks sexin strsight thru unprotected plenty lower cramps m i prego????

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If you have been on Depo-Provera for awhile or started it on the 2nd or 3rd day of your last period, pregnancy is unlikely. Depo does cause irregular bleeding and then the absence of periods and this is likely to be the cause of the late period. It does not help with prevention of STDs though and the cramping could be a symptom of one of those. You need to use condoms to help decrease that risk, Be safe
Answered on Feb 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Bulging belly: Gaining weight? Do you have other signs like breast soreness? nausea? Would do blood HCG it is more sensitive,if negative f/u with doctor/urgent care ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Can sometimes take a few months after stopping any hormonal birth control get get period.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Three weeks after sex is long enough for a pregnancy test to show whether or not a woman got pregnant 3 weeks ago.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don’t guess.: Take a test.  they are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month