U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I been on depo-provera for six months but got off of it in july and got switch too the pills i missed a couple of days and had unprotected sex can i be pregna?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Possible: Unprotected sex is always a risk for pregnancy as well as sexually transmitted diseases. If you missed a few pills, it is possible. Home pregnancy test about 3 wks or more after sex would help determine if you are pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

I been on Depo-Provera for six months but got off of it in July and got switch too the pills I missed a couple of days and had unprotected sex can I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possibly: Consistent use of the pill is essential to get the best contraceptive effect and skipping pills may allow you to ovulate and get pregnant. It depends on how many days you skipped pills and whether it was in the first 2 weeks or the third week of hormone pills. Continue to take your pills for the rest of the cycle and use other protection until you get your period.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
