U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

if i took only one depo-provera shot and missed the next one haven't got a period but i have been having unprotected sex did i ovulate yet ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Barrere
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Impossible to say: The return of ovulation after discontinuing Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is hard to predict - typically it's longer to return the more injections you have received. It's impossible for me to say if you have ovulated yet.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did one of my kids develop scarlet fever, even though both had streptococcal a infections

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Scarlet fever...: ...Is strep throat with a rash. The rash is caused by a toxin that the bacteria make, to which not all people are equally sensitive.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
