U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

the doctor biopsied my terminal ileum because there was a patchy area of mucosa that was mildly granular. could this be serious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: He/she is probably being careful and looking for a diagnosis. Early Crohn's can look like this, and there are other entities. The pathologist may or may not be able to call it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Ive been told a biopsy can be painful. Is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Davidson
Allergy and Immunology 18 years experience
Possibly: It really depends on the nature of the biopsy, and there are multiple different types. On one end of the spectrum are shave biopsies, for example, where a small blade will shave off a piece of skin or a concerning lesion. On the other hand, there are bone marrow biopsies, where are large needle is placed into the hip bone (typically) to remove bone marrow. This type can be quite painful.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will a biopsy be performed to make sure that the tumor is a cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adarsh Gupta
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Biopsy allows the pathologist to see the actual tissue under microscope to identify the presence of cancer cells. Without the tissue biopsy you can not be sure enough to start any treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My dentist has recommended the biopsy of the premalignant lesion. What should I do?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Have the biopsy: A premalignant lesion is called that because lesions of that type have a high risk of degenerating into cancer. Once the 'premalignancy' becomes actual cancer it is a much bigger problem to fix. Often times the biopsy removes all the abnormal cells. This will decrease the risk of degeneration into cancer to zero. Waiting to see what happens risk losing lots of normal tissue to cure a cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I have a sentinel lymph node biopsy to find out if there is spread to the lymph nodes?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
See specialist: This is an important question to discuss with your dermatologist. If the melanoma is 1-4mm thick, sln biopsy is often recommended. Between 0.7-1mm depends on other features of your melanoma. Since we have yet to demonstrate survival benefits, sln biopsy is still used primarily for staging. That said, discussion with your specialist is essential as each case is different.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will biopsies help to detect osteomyelitis?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: There are a few ways to diagnose osteo . From my experience, bone biopsies are done less these days because imaging modalities like MRI are so sensitive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
