U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is taking metformin with pioglitazone and glimperide tablets safe for long time use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, unless: Hi. Yes, in general that 3-drug cocktail is safe. Exceptions would be metformin at a certain level of kidney disease, pioglitazone in heart failure, and glimepiride if it's causing hypoglycemia. That 3-drug regimen will likely lose efficacy over time. Keep your diabetes, blood pressure, and lipids tightly controlled. Don't smoke! Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
