U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can you reverse bicuspid extractions?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Susanin
Periodontics 33 years experience
Bicuspid Extractions: No, once dental bicuspids are removed that is a permanent situation. Replacements can be by dental implant insertion and restoration.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not possible: once teeth are removed, they are gone. For your information, extracting teeth would only be recommended if crowding is a major problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: bicuspid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Two cusps: It refers to teeth with two cusps or bumps. The bicuspids are usually located between the molars which have 4 to 5 cusps and the cuspids or eye teeth which have one cusp. Most people have 8 bicuspids in their mouth.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How would i go about reversing effects of 4 bicuspid extractions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Missing teeth?: Orthodontics or dental implants are two ways of closing the spaces left or putting back the teeth that were extracted.
A 51-year-old member asked:

Where do I go for consultation and treatment for reversing bicuspid extractions?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Prosthodontist: See a Prosthodontist - specialist in reconstruction - first for evaluation and options. They will refer you as needed to achieve your goal. Typically if you are missing teeth in a selected area, especially if there are teeth on both sides, implants are the treatment of choice. Good Luck.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What can you tell me about biscupid extractions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Susanin
Periodontics 33 years experience
Bicuspid Extractions: Traditionally, smaller mouths had bicuspid removal years ago. The technology today focuses on palatal and mandibular expansion to help create room to retain these teeth.
Indonesia
A 20-year-old male asked:

Doctor, I just want to research about is there any effect from the extraction of premolar that can cause TMD?And I need reference from books,any help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Premolar: The extraction of a premolar should not cause any TMJ issues... you most probably developed the problem due to other causes. An examination by a local dentist with knowledge regarding TMJ causes and treatment will shed some light on how to treat your condition. All the best...

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
