U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

ttc#1- having 4 bicuspid extraction with general anesthesia. i will have ovulated right before this procedure, possibly becoming preg. is this safe ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Probably: Implantation is usually about a week after ovulation, so meds will not affect the fertilized egg.
Dr. Joseph Pena
Fertility Medicine 25 years experience
All-or-none: Unlikely to have an unaffected child if were to conceive right before procedure. Insults during the early embryonic stage are usually all-or-none.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
